Privacy Policy2018-06-05T11:38:15+00:00

Privacy Policy

RISQ Group is committed to safeguarding the privacy of information we receive. RISQ Group will collect, use, disclose and store, personal information only in compliance with applicable laws. RISQ Group adheres to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within the Privacy Act 1988. If a specific country’s privacy legislation is more stringent than Australia’s, RISQ Group will abide by that legislation.

Collection

RISQ Group will only collect personal information that is needed for it to operate its business activities effectively. Collected Information may include employment references, civil and criminal records, local language media information, directorship information, directorship disqualification information, property ownership information, credit records, driver’s license offense records, driver’s license verification, education and credential verification, and other background information on you as requested by RISQ Group or our clients.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is defined as: “Information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. Sensitive information includes information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or philosophical beliefs, membership of a union or professional association, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records and health information.

RISQ Group will only collect sensitive information if consent has been provided and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of RISQ Group’s function or activities.

Use & Disclosure

RISQ Group will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) originally explained when the information was collected and for any related purpose that would reasonably be expected by both the individual concerned and RISQ Group.

If you have provided your personal information in connection with a background screen ordered by RISQ Group’s client, RISQ Group may use your personal information to perform your background screen for that client. RISQ Group also may disclose your information to certain third parties as necessary to conduct the background screening (such as government agencies, law enforcement bodies, public registries, court or tribunal records, ratings agencies, educational institutions, regulatory and licensing bodies, prior employers and other persons or entities that may provide or verify information about you).

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

Security & Disposal

RISQ Group is committed to protecting the personal information that we receive against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

All personal information collected and stored by RISQ Group is protected by complex security technologies as well as detailed internal security measures. All databases are protected by secure network links, which are complemented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, password protection and virus protection. Physical data is always stored in locked cabinets, expired physical data is disposed of into a confidential waste bin/shredded. All our staff are rigorously screened and subject to strict confidentiality undertakings.

Quality

RISQ Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it uses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If an individual advises RISQ Group that personal information held on them is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, RISQ Group will take reasonable steps to update the information accordingly.

Cross-Border Disclosure

From time to time, RISQ Group will need to transfer personal information overseas in order to liaise with verification sources. RISQ Group will not transfer personal information overseas without the consent of the individual unless:

  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between RISQ Group and the individual, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual’s request.
  • The transfer is necessary for the performance or conclusion of a contract between RISQ Group and a third party that is in the interests of the individual concerned.
  • The transfer is for the benefit of the individual; it is impractical to obtain the individual’s consent and, if it was, the individual would be likely to give it.
  • RISQ Group has taken reasonable steps to satisfy itself that the recipient of the information will manage the information consistent with this policy.

Direct Marketing

If RISQ Group uses personal information it holds for direct marketing of its products or services, it will always provide the individual the opportunity at the point of first contact and at any time afterwards at the individuals request to decline receipt of any further marketing information.

Access & Correction

RISQ Group will allow individuals to have access to their personal information that we hold. If you believe that any personal information RISQ Group has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request for correction (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the APPs).

RISQ Group reserves the right to levy a reasonable charge to meet the costs of providing access to personal information.

To request access to personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@risqgroup.com or in writing to:

The Privacy Officer

101 Thomson Road,

#10-1 United Square

Singapore 307591

The Privacy Officer

Suite 902, Level 9

50 Berry St

North Sydney 2060

Australia

When you elect to contact us with a comment or request for information, RISQ Group may preserve the details you have input and make it available to the appropriate RISQ Group staff member for the relevant action to be taken.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in Australia or Personal Data Protection Commissioner (PDPC) in Singapore.

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: Write to us

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@risqgroup.com advising the following:

  1. Your full name,
  2. Your date of birth,
  3. Your contact phone number
  4. Detailed description of the complaint
  5. Any supporting documents

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should also be sent to our Privacy Officer.

Step 2: Investigation

Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 48 hours, and resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time.

Step 3: Contact OAIC or PDPC

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, in Australia you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC); or in Singapore you can contact the Personal Data Protection Commissioner (PDPC).

Disputing Your Criminal Background Check Results (Australia – ACIC)

Can I Dispute The Contents Of My Police Check?

If you believe that the information returned on your police check is incorrect please contact us at help@risqgroup.com or on 02) 9392 8866 for assistance.

image006.jpg

Please note that the dispute process can take between 4-21 business days

What is a nationally coordinated criminal history check?

A nationally coordinated criminal history check (police check) is a collation of police and conviction history information about an individual that has been determined releasable by Australia’s police agencies and made available to you by the ACIC. The police check involves processing an individual’s biographic details, including name and date of birth, against information held by the ACIC through the National Police Checking Service Support System (NSS)

Police checks are important because they help protect the community by providing police and conviction information to inform decision making. Police checks are used by many organisations to minimise the risk of employing or granting an entitlement to an unsuitable person.

Police checks are valid at the time the information is released by police and should not be relied upon outside this release period.

How long is a police check valid for?

Results of police checks have no set expiry date. They are point-in-time checks, meaning that the results only reflect police records on the date they are released by each police agency. Decision makers are responsible for determining how long police checks are to be accepted as ‘valid’, based on their own risk management strategy and assessments.

Police checking time frames

The Service aims to process 95 per cent of standard police checks within 14 business days, noting that:

  • the majority (around 70 per cent of all checks submitted) are completed within 2-4 business days
  • up to 30 per cent may be referred to one or more police agencies and can take longer than 10 business days to be returned, because of the check’s complexity.

 When can a follow up be made?                                                            

You may initiate a check follow-up if you are concerned about how long it is taking to finalise a police check.

Before you initiate a check follow-up you must:

  • wait the required 14 business days
  • ensure no Requests for Further Information (RFIs) are waiting for your response

How is a police check processed?

Police checks are used by many organisations to minimise the risk of employing or granting an entitlement to an unsuitable person.

image007.jpg

RISQ Group’s Website

Reading or downloading materials from RISQ Group’s website(s) will not identify you personally. Our Web servers automatically collect the domain names or IP address from which you accessed our site, the date and time you accessed each page on our website, the URL of and webpage from which you accessed our site (“the referrer”) and the web browser you are using and the RISQ Group web pages you accessed. RISQ Group uses this information to measure the use of and to improve the content of our Web site.

RISQ Group’s web site may provide links to third-party web sites. Please be aware that those third-party web sites are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about how another site uses your information, please consult that site’s privacy statement.

Policy Notes

This Privacy Policy covers RISQ Group’s web site, and RISQ Group’s practices for handling personal information provided to RISQ Group over the Internet by the general public using RISQ Group’s publicly available web site. This Policy also covers personal information provided by RISQ Group’s clients, and their job applicants and employees (as well as other individuals who have given their written authorization for RISQ Group’s clients to conduct a background investigation on them), using RISQ Group’s online background screening solution.

RISQ Group may revise this policy from time to time. If there is a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy at this location.

Dasar Privasi

RISQ Group komited untuk melindungi privasi maklumat yang kami terima. RISQ Group akan mengumpul, menggunakan, mendedahkan dan menyimpan, maklumat peribadi selaras dengan undang-undang berkenaan. RISQ Group mematuhi syarat-syarat Prinsip Privasi Australia (Australian Privacy Principles – APPs) yang terkandung dalam Akta Privasi 1988. Jika undang-undang privasi sesuatu negara adalah lebih ketat daripada undang-undang Australia, RISQ Group akan mematuhi undang-undang tersebut.

Pengumpulan

RISQ Group hanya akan mengumpul maklumat peribadi yang diperlukan untuk menjalankan aktiviti perniagaannya dengan berkesan. Maklumat yang dikumpul boleh termasuk rujukan pekerjaan, rekod sivil dan jenayah, maklumat media bahasa tempatan, maklumat pengarah, maklumat pembatalan kelayakan pengarah, maklumat pemilikan harta, rekod kredit, rekod kesalahan lesen memandu, pengesahan lesen memandu, pengesahan pendidikan dan kelayakan, dan maklumat latar belakang lain berkenaan anda seperti yang diminta oleh RISQ Group atau pelanggan-pelanggan kami.

Di bawah Akta Privasi, maklumat peribadi ditakrif sebagai: “Maklumat atau pendapat, sama ada benar atau tidak, dan sama ada direkodkan dalam bentuk material atau tidak, berkenaan individu yang dikenal pasti, atau individu yang yang boleh dikenal pasti secara munasabah”.

Maklumat sensitif ialah subset maklumat peribadi yang umumnya diberikan tahap perlindungan privasi yang lebih tinggi. Maklumat sensitif termasuk maklumat mengenai asal-usul bangsa atau etnik, pendapat politik, kepercayaan agama atau prinsip kepercayaan, keahlian kesatuan atau persatuan profesional, pilihan atau amalan seksual, rekod jenayah dan maklumat kesihatan.

RISQ Group hanya akan mengumpul maklumat sensitif jika kebenaran telah diberi dan maklumat ini adalah berpatutan bagi satu atau lebih fungsi atau aktiviti RISQ Group.

Penggunaan & Pendedahan

RISQ Group hanya akan menggunakan atau mendedahkan maklumat peribadi bagi tujuan yang dijelaskan pada asalnya apabila maklumat tersebut dikumpulkan dan untuk apa-apa maksud yang berkaitan yang secara munasabah boleh dijangka oleh individu tersebut dan RISQ Group.

Jika anda telah memberikan maklumat peribadi anda yang ada kaitan dengan pemeriksaan latar belakang yang diminta oleh pelanggan RISQ Group, RISQ Group boleh menggunakan maklumat peribadi anda untuk melaksanakan pemeriksaan latar belakang anda untuk pelanggan tersebut. RISQ Group juga boleh mendedahkan maklumat anda kepada pihak ketiga yang tertentu yang perlu untuk menjalankan pemeriksaan latar belakang (seperti agensi-agensi kerajaan, badan-badan penguatkuasaan undang-undang, pendaftaran awam, mahkamah atau tribunal rekod, agensi penilaian, institusi pendidikan, badan-badan kawal selia dan pelesenan, majikan terdahulu dan orang lain atau entiti yang boleh memberikan atau mengesahkan maklumat tentang diri anda).

Kami juga boleh mendedahkan maklumat peribadi anda jika ia dikehendaki atau dibenarkan oleh undang-undang, jika pendedahan adalah perlu untuk mengelakkan ancaman kepada nyawa, kesihatan atau keselamatan, atau apabila kami dibenarkan oleh Akta Privasi.

Keselamatan & Pelupusan

RISQ Group komited untuk melindungi maklumat peribadi yang kami terima daripada kehilangan, penyalahgunaan dan akses yang tidak dibenarkan, pendedahan, pengubahan dan kemusnahan.

Semua maklumat peribadi yang dikumpul dan disimpan oleh RISQ Group dilindungi oleh teknologi keselamatan yang kompleks serta langkah-langkah keselamatan yang terperinci. Semua pangkalan data dilindungi oleh rangkaian yang selamat, yang dilengkapi dengan firewall, penyulitan perkakasan dan perisian, perlindungan kata laluan dan perlindungan virus. Data fizikal sentiasa disimpan di dalam kabinet berkunci, data fizikal yang sudah luput dilupuskan ke dalam tong sampah sulit/dicincang. Semua kakitangan kami ditapis dengan ketat dan tertakluk kepada aku janji kerahsiaan yang ketat.

Kualiti

RISQ Group akan mengambil langkah yang munasabah untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat peribadi yang ia gunakan adalah tepat, lengkap dan terkini. Jika ada individu yang memaklumkan kepada RISQ Group bahawa maklumat peribadi tentang diri mereka tidak tepat, tidak lengkap atau tidak terkini, RISQ Group akan mengambil langkah yang munasabah untuk mengemaskini maklumat tersebut sewajarnya.

Pendedahan Merentasi Sempadan

Dari masa ke masa, RISQ Group terpaksa memindahkan maklumat peribadi ke luar negara untuk ditangani oleh sumber-sumber pengesahan. RISQ Group tidak akan memindahkan maklumat peribadi ke luar negara tanpa persetujuan individu kecuali:

  • Pemindahan tersebut adalah perlu untuk melaksanakan kontrak antara RISQ Group dan individu tersebut, atau untuk melaksanakan langkah-langkah pra-kontrak yang diambil sebagai tindak balas kepada permintaan individu tersebut.
  • Pemindahan tersebut adalah perlu untuk melaksanakan atau menyempurnakan kontrak antara RISQ Group dan pihak ketiga mengikut kepentingan individu berkenaan.
  • Pemindahan tersebut demi faedah individu tersebut; ia tidak praktikal untuk mendapatkan persetujuan individu dan, jika ia praktikal, individu tersebut mungkin akan memberikannya.
  • RISQ Group telah mengambil langkah-langkah yang wajar bagi memastikan bahawa penerima maklumat akan menguruskan maklumat tersebut selaras dengan dasar ini.

Pemasaran Langsung

Jika RISQ Group menggunakan maklumat peribadi yang ia pegang untuk pemasaran langsung produk atau perkhidmatan, ia akan sentiasa memberikan individu tersebut peluang pertama dan pada bila-bila masa selepas itu untuk individu menolak apa-apa maklumat pemasaran selanjutnya.

Akses & Pembetulan

RISQ Group akan membenarkan individu akses kepada maklumat peribadi mereka yang kami pegang. Jika anda percaya mana-mana maklumat peribadi yang RISQ Group telah kumpul berkenaan anda adalah tidak tepat, tidak terkini, tidak lengkap, tidak relevan atau mengelirukan, anda boleh meminta pembetulan (tertakluk pada sekatan terhadap akses/pengubahan rekod sebegini di bawah APPs).

RISQ Group berhak mengenakan caj yang berpatutan atas kos menyediakan akses kepada maklumat peribadi ini.

Untuk meminta akses kepada maklumat peribadi, sila hubungi Pegawai Privasi kami di privacy@risqgroup.com atau secara bertulis kepada:

Apabila anda memilih untuk menghubungi kami dengan komen atau permintaan untuk maklumat, RISQ Group boleh mengekalkan maklumat yang anda telah beri dan menyediakannya kepada kakitangan RISQ Group yang sesuai agar tindakan berkaitan boleh diambil.

Aduan

Jika anda bimbang bahawa kami tidak mematuhi hak-hak undang-undang anda atau undang-undang privasi yang berkenaan, anda boleh mengajukan aduan secara dalaman melalui proses aduan kami atau anda boleh membuat aduan rasmi kepada Pejabat Pesuruhjaya Maklumat Australia (Australian Information Commissioner – OAIC) di Australia atau Pesuruhjaya Perlindungan Data Peribadi (Personal Data Protection Commissioner – PDPC) di Singapura.

Kami akan menangani aduan seperti berikut:

Langkah 1: Buat aduan secara bertulis kepada kami

Jika anda ingin membuat aduan, anda perlu maklumkan kepada kami dengan menghubungi Pegawai Privasi kami di privacy@risqgroup.com menyatakan yang berikut:

  1. Nama penuh anda,
  2. Tarikh lahir anda,
  3. Nombor telefon yang boleh dihubungi,
  4. Keterangan terperinci aduan
  5. Sebarang dokumen sokongan

Sebarang aduan atau surat-menyurat berhubung dengan Dasar Privasi ini juga hendaklah dihantar kepada Pegawai Privasi kami.

Langkah 2: Siasatan

Aduan anda akan disiasat oleh Pegawai Privasi kami.

Kami berazam untuk mengesahkan penerimaan aduan dalam masa 48 jam, dan menyelesaikan semua aduan dalam tempoh 30 hari bekerja. Ini mungkin tidak boleh dilakukan dalam semua keadaan bergantung pada kandungan aduan. Dalam keadaan ini, kami akan bertindak balas terhadap aduan anda dalam masa yang munasabah.

Langkah 3: Hubungi OAIC atau PDPC

Kami menjangka prosedur kami akan menangani secara adil dan segera aduan anda. Jika anda tidak berpuas hati dengan tindak balas kami terhadap aduan anda, di Australia, anda boleh menghubungi Pejabat Pesuruhjaya Maklumat Australia (Australian Information Commissioner – OAIC); atau di Singapura, anda boleh menghubungi Pesuruhjaya Perlindungan Data Peribadi (Personal Data Protection Commissioner – PDPC).

Tapak web RISQ Group

Membaca atau memuat turun bahan-bahan daripada tapak web RISQ Group tidak akan mengenal pasti diri anda secara peribadi. Pelayan Web kami akan mengumpul secara automatik nama domain atau alamat IP punca anda mengakses tapak web kami, tarikh dan masa anda mengakses setiap laman di tapak web kami, URL dan laman web yang anda akses di tapak web kami (“perujuk”) dan pelayar yang anda gunakan dan laman web RISQ Group yang anda akses. RISQ Group menggunakan maklumat ini untuk mengukur penggunaan dan untuk memperbaiki kandungan Tapak web kami.

Tapak web RISQ Group mungkin menyediakan pautan kepada tapak web pihak ketiga. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa tapak-tapak web pihak ketiga tersebut berada di luar kawalan kami dan tidak dilindungi oleh Dasar Privasi ini. Jika anda ada soalan tentang cara tapak web lain menggunakan maklumat anda, sila rujuk penyataan privasi tapak tersebut.

Catatan Polisi

Dasar Privasi ini meliputi tapak web RISQ Group, dan amalan RISQ Group dalam mengendalikan maklumat peribadi yang diberikan kepada RISQ Group melalui Internet oleh orang ramai menggunakan tapak web RISQ Group yang tersedia kepada umum. Dasar ini juga merangkumi maklumat peribadi yang diberikan oleh pelanggan RISQ Group, dan pemohon pekerjaan dan pekerja mereka (dan juga individu lain yang telah memberikan kebenaran bertulis kepada pelanggan RISQ Group untuk menjalankan siasatan latar belakang), menggunakan penyelesaian pemeriksaan latar belakang dalam talian RISQ Group.

RISQ Group mungkin menyemak semula dasar ini dari semasa ke semasa. Jika terdapat perubahan penting kepada Dasar Privasi ini, kami akan menyiarkan dasar yang disemak di lokasi ini.